Personal Data Protection Statement

Ministry of Adventure Pte Ltd (collectively “MOA”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). The Act establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

This statement applies to our clients , members, volunteers, affiliates, employees, agents, vendors, suppliers, partners (e.g. merchant partners), contractors and service providers (collectively “you”, “your” or “yours”).

“Personal Data” is any information which can be used to identify you or from which you are identifiable. This includes but is not limited to your name, nationality, telephone number, bank and credit card details, personal interests, email address, your image, government-issued identification numbers, biometric data, race, date of birth, marital status, religion, health information, vehicle and insurance information, employment information and financial information.”

We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is accurate. However, we do encourage you to provide us with an update of any particulars of your personal data that have changed as soon as possible. You are required to notify MOA immediately of any change of your mailing address.

When is personal data collected from you?

  • We collect your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, you may provide your Personal Data to us when you:

  • When you apply to MOA to become a member or when you update your personal particulars.

  • When you register for any activities operated by MOA or our vendors

  • When you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us or our affiliates.

  • When you interact with our social media pages (such as your social media account ID, profile photo and any other publicly available data)

  • When you participate in contests or events organised by us (such as the pictures, audio files, or videos you may submit, which may include images of yourself);

  • When you are registered as a guest or visitor to MOA site

  • When your image is captured by our MOA appointed videographers or photographers.

  • When you apply for a job at  MOA or volunteer your services to MOA

  • In certain situations and with your consent, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties.

  • In certain circumstances, you may need to provide your Personal Data in order to comply with legal requirements or contractual obligations, or where it is necessary to conclude a contract. Failure to provide such Personal Data, under such circumstance, may constitute failure to comply with legal requirements or contractual obligations, or inability to conclude a contract with you, as the case may be. 

  • For purposes such as detection and prevention of fraud, we may also collect your Personal Data without consent, by relying on Legitimate Interests or other exemptions provided by the applicable data privacy laws

What is the information collected or used for?

  • To maintain a register of our members.

  • The general administration of membership applications.

  • To respond to your requests and queries.

  • To communicate with you.

  • To verify and process your personal particulars and payment for the use of our facilities and services.

  • To enforce our rules and regulations, contractual and legal rights and obligations.

  • To send you information, promotions, updates and marketing and advertising material in relation to the services and activities offered by MOA and our merchant partners and  affiliates.

  • To publicise events and activities of MOA in our publications.

  • From time to time, to conduct contests, surveys or promotions.

  • To facilitate the employment of staff by MOA

  • To comply with the law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of Court.

  • Towards any other purpose of use for which we have obtained your consent, express or implied.

 Is your consent required and can it be withdrawn?

  • We will endeavour to obtain your consent to collect and use your personal data prior to or at the time we collect it. However, in certain situations you will be deemed to have consented to the provision of your personal data, e.g. where you provide your personal data voluntarily.

  • In respect of our video and the images that are recorded, MOA has included the terms in the sign up form that require your consent and to inform you of the presence of videography/photography services taking place for marketing purposes prior to the event/activities/sessions. 

  • You may at any time give us reasonable written notice of the withdrawal of your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal data. Once we receive the notice of withdrawal of your consent, we will inform you of the consequences of your withdrawing consent.

  • While we will make every effort not to affect your enjoyment with MOA activities, with the withdrawal of your consent, MOA may have to restrict or refuse your use of the facilities and services and your participation in activities organised or provided by the MOA or its merchant partners and/or affiliates. You will be informed of any such consequences.

Can I get access to or correct my personal data?

  • You can view your personal data which we have collected and stored at any time. In order to do so, you will need to submit a written request for access to view your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days of receipt of your request, at the latest.

  • Your right to view your personal data is limited to your personal data only. We are not permitted to reveal any personal data about any other individual. We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal data if it will reveal or lead to the revelation of another individual’s personal data, cause harm to you or another individual or is contrary to the national interest.

  • You can submit a written request to correct your personal data which we have collected and stored. We will consider your request and respond to it as soon as possible and within 30 days of receipt of your request, at the latest. We will make the necessary corrections as soon as reasonably practicable provided we are satisfied that the corrections should be made. In the event that we feel the corrections should not be made, we will inform you.

How do we ensure your Personal Data is secured? 

We will take reasonable legal, organisational and technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is protected. This includes measures to prevent Personal Data from getting lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your Personal Data to our employees on a need to know basis. Those processing your Personal Data will only do so in an authorised manner and are required to treat your information with confidentiality.

Nevertheless, please understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted through any online means, therefore, any transmission remains at your own risk.

 

How long do you retain my personal data?

We retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes outlined in this Statement unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Once your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the Services or Purposes, or we no longer have a legal or business purpose for retaining your Personal Data, we take steps to erase, destroy, anonymise or prevent access or use of such Personal Data for any purpose other than compliance with this Notice , or for purposes of safety, security, fraud prevention and detection, in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws.

Your Personal Data may be transferred from country, state and city (“Home Country”) in which you are present while using our Services to another country, state and city (“Alternate Country”).

When we transfer your Personal Data from your Home Country to the Alternate Country, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to your Personal Data, including having a lawful basis for transferring Personal Data and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal Data. We will also ensure that the recipient in Alternate Country is obliged to protect your Personal Data at a standard of protection comparable to the protection under applicable laws.

Our lawful basis will be either consent (i.e. we may ask for your consent to transfer your Personal Data from your Home Country to the Alternate Country at the time you provide your Personal Data) or one of the safeguards permissible by laws.

Who can I contact about my personal data or this policy?

If you have any queries or doubts about the policies set out in this statement or about your personal data that we obtain, maintain, process, use and disclose, or if you would like to access or correct your personal data, please contact:

Personal Data Protection Officer

Ministry of Adventure 

 2 Venture Drive, #14-02, Vision Exchange, 

Singapore 608526

Tel : 87486422

Email: dpo@ministryofadventure.com

For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg